Monitors required vehicle years

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
7 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Monitors required vehicle years

Johnnybeme
Where in the manual(s) are the monitor requirements by the year model make? And when are the rules changing?

JM
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Monitors required vehicle years

justa
Banned User
This post was updated on .
CONTENTS DELETED
The author has deleted this message.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Monitors required vehicle years

Centralized Smog
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Monitors required vehicle years

kfworry
When OIS DAD gets a "hard start date", at that time 2000 and newer can have ONLY
the EVAP monitor not set.
1996 to 1999 ANY 1 not set monitor.
As per Paul Hedglin with the BAR OIS DAD program.
Wait for future BAR blast regarding "hard start date".
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Monitors required vehicle years

BlueSky
In reply to this post by Johnnybeme
Johnnybeme wrote
Where in the manual(s) are the monitor requirements by the year model make? And when are the rules changing?
 Not in the manual but there are references on BARs site like...
http://www.bar.ca.gov/80_BARResources/05_Legislative/RegulatoryActions/BAR-OIS%20QA1.html#Question53

OIS PASS-FAIL STANDARDS
53. How will the OBD inspection failure criteria change?
Section 3340.42.2 of the California Code of Regulations lists possible failure criteria for OBD II-equipped vehicles. The new readiness monitor standards will be implemented on both the BAR-97 EIS and the OIS after the OIS equipment is required statewide. BAR will notify stations prior to monitor change. The failure criteria include the following:

    MIL does not illuminate when the ignition is on and the engine is off;
    MIL illuminates continuously or flashes with the engine running;
    OBD system reports the MIL as commanded on;
    OBD system reports a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC);
    OBD system data indicates the system has not yet been sufficiently operated to determine the presence or absence of a DTC;
    OBD system does not communicate with the EIS or OIS;
    OBD system data is inappropriate for the vehicle being tested;
    OBD system data does not match the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) or an Air Resources Board (ARB) exempted OBD software configuration;
    OBD system reports incomplete readiness monitor(s) as specified below:
    ­Gasoline-powered vehicles model-years 1996 through 1999 with more than one (1) incomplete monitor;
    ­Gasoline-powered vehicles model-years 2000 and newer with any incomplete monitors, excluding the evaporative system monitor;
    ­Diesel-powered vehicles model-years 1998 through 2006 with any incomplete monitors;
    ­Diesel-powered vehicles model-years 2007 and newer with any incomplete monitors, excluding any exhaust after treatment related (e.g., particulate filter, NOx adsorber, etc.) monitors.

54. WHEN WILL THE NEW OBD MONITOR READINESS STANDARDS BE IMPLEMENTED?
BAR is planning to reduce the number of allowed unset OBD readiness monitors late 2014 or early 2015, after the mandatory OIS use date. When implemented, vehicles with the following incomplete monitors will fail Smog Check:

(A) Gasoline-powered vehicles model-years 1996 through 1999 with more than one (1) incomplete monitor

(B) Gasoline-powered vehicles model-years 2000 and newer with any incomplete monitors, excluding the evaporative system monitor

(C) Diesel-powered vehicles model-years 1998 through 2006 with any incomplete monitors

(D) Diesel-powered vehicles model-years 2007 and newer with any incomplete monitors, excluding the particulate filter system monitor
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Monitors required vehicle years

dmlusmc
In reply to this post by kfworry
OBD system data does not match the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) or an Air Resources Board (ARB) exempted OBD software configuration; for this would a vehicle with a performance software reflash then fail the obd2 test on the dad based on the above info or is that something a little different?
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Monitors required vehicle years

Johnnybeme
Interesting scenario, gonna have a great time explaining that to a consumer!:)